Mariah (milkywaymariah) wrote,
Mariah
milkywaymariah

  • Mood:

And So It Begins: Chim-Chim-Cheree, 0.1 - Founder

And so it does!


50 Pictures Under the Cut

Welcome to the Chimeree Rainbow Legacy!
Before we begin, I will explain a few things.
This legacy is inspired by the TS2 Rainbow Challenge. That means I do not start on the biggest lot and all that. I sent my founder off to a beach-side lot with some 17k left in his pockets since he is a born-in-game sim. He is a sim who was born into a family and then I decided to make a legacy.. but didn't feel like making a brand new founder.
Also.. the founder does not count as a colour here. The founder(Generation 0) simply gives birth to the first generation which is his favourite colour(black) and from then on the rainbow will continue like so: Black, White, Yellow, Orange, Red, Violet/Purple, Blue, Turquoise, Green, Lime. And that's it. Looks like a walk in the park next to an Alphabet Legacy xD
I will try and go completely BANANAS with the names... but I expect to fail here and there.
I think that is all for now, I'll say something when I remember it :)

And Now! on to.. the house!

As I said, he had 17k left. Well after building a decent sized home, he had little left. 45 simoleons to be exact.
It is all decorated in grey apart from the rainbow strip in the kitchen and the black room which is meant for generation 1.

AND NOOOOW on to our founder.




Like Finally.




Geeze.




Took me long enough.





Leroy: WHY!? Why are all legacy founders NEUROTIC!?
Well your excuse is: You were born that way and I didn't think of a legacy before that. So there.
Leroy: WHY is there not a computer in the house!?
Couldn't afford it.
Leroy: A workout machine!?
Couldn't afford it.
Leroy: Why does my tattoo not go all around my arm!?
Bad tattoo shop?
Leroy: I NEED TO WASH MY HANDS!!! WHERE IS THE SINK.
Calm down..
As you see Leroy is a bit of everything. Friendly and a computer-whiz, flirty and an athlete. Best from both worlds as you say.


AND he's super cute on top of that!
Leroy: Can I go sleep now?


Ah yes. he had just moved here from his parents house and was tired from the move so he annoyed me by sleeping for the next few hours.

OH WAIT.


There.. forgot to change the bedsheets neutral grey like the rest of the house.


Leroy: After which I ran off to the stadium across town to get a job. Good jog.


Leroy: CONCERT TIME!
Wait! It costs 40 leaving you with only 5 simoleons left!
Leroy: Too late!


Time to meet your maker.
Leroy: Nice doorbell, I should get one of these..


Mariah: What does he want?
Say hello  to my simself, Mariah, or Mimi for short.


Mariah: Tobias!! Why'd you have to leave us!?
She's heartbroken from the death of Leroy's grandfather. He was such a character.


Mariah: TOBIAS!!
Leroy: Geeze, lady.


Mariah: YOU ARE NOT TOBY!
Leroy: Calm, down, I miss him too, you know.


Leroy: But I'm here now and I'm totally cute too right, bb?
Mariah: I suppose you're right, thank you Leroy.


Leroy: Oh I see you've become pregnant, who's the father?
Mariah: Er.. Tobias.
Leroy: Oh so... this is my half-uncle?
Mariah: Pretty much.
Leroy: ...
Mariah: Don't judge me!!


Leroy: Oh hey, sis, yeah sure I'll come over right away! -- Sorry, gotta run!!
Mariah: Right, as if you're not a freak.


Leroy escapes with minor injuries and arrives at his parents' house where his mother Misty is enjoying the fire.
Misty: How's the founder thing treating you?
Leroy: No computers in my home.. not even a dining-table.
Misty: Too bad, sweetie, we changed your room into a third office, so there's no coming back.
Leroy: Oh..


Misty: We're very proud of you, Leroy.


Leroy then helped himself to some of his family's leftovers and returned home soon after.


Take notice of the front door. It is subject to change during the legacy. Right now it's a neutral grey but when say generation red comes along it will be painted red.


Sleep faster!


Leroy: Dum-di-dum. Just sitting here, eating a salad in my empty kitchen.


I had received a notice that Leroy's twin brother Theodore had gotten married to a Penny Francis.
Leroy: So... married to Penny? Didn't even know you were dating.


Teddy: Like.. I realized one day that life isn't gonna last forever, man. So I got married to her. I'd always liked her secretly, you know?


Teddy: I love her, bro.
Leroy: So much so, you took her last name, I see.
Teddy: Fo' sho'


Teddy: Your windowsill is eating my arm, dude. UNCOOL. I am going home to my wife.


Theodore found love after he broke free from my iron fist. Good for him. I remember him taking that girl home once, I guess he remembered.


Leroy: Hmm.. Ted's right. Life doesn't last forever.
It does last a while though. I have SLAM set on 130 days, with real-life, it's nearly perfect for me.


Leroy: Hey bb, remember me? Yeah it's Leroy, we met in the park in update 11. So wanna come over?


She didn't.
So I sold some windows to afford another counter and a sink so Leroy could finally wash those disgusting plates from that morning.


The next morning after some chatting, Mimi Collins, showed up on Leroy's lot. Yes, another Mimi.
Mimi is a cute little pink eyed lady Leroy met as a teenager, she was the a YA and is now an adult, but we're not picky!
She also happens to be Leroy's co-worker. Can you say perfect match?


Leroy: She SO wants me.
Mimi: He's younger than I thought.


Mimi: So what's the deal with American football? I mean... there are some forks in the ground of whatever?


Leroy: No idea.. but I like latin music, bb. If you moved in and married me I could afford a radio and listen to it *hint-hint*


Leroy: So, I'm athletic.
Mimi: Omg, so am I!
Leroy: NO WAI!
Mimi: I'm in athletic career, was that not a hint?


Leroy: So seriously, this marriage thing. I mean you're not married are you? No offence or anything, sweetie.


Mimi: None taken. Wow, he is entirely too cute for me. SCORE! And so young too!


Leroy: Maybe we could start this out with a kiss, just like in that song by Hot Chocolate?
Mimi: LOL, he's trying to be cute. That's so cute.


And so they locked lips.
What a way to find out she's a good kisser.
Leroy: Well she's probably had experience.


Mimi: I.. I honestly never thought I'd be with someone so young.
Leroy: Baggers can't be choosers.
Mimi: I didn't mean it in a bad way. Who wouldn't want a hot young boyfriend.


Leroy: Speaking of which, are you planning to be committed to me?
Mimi: Yeah, bb.


Leroy: Uhm..
Mimi: Yes?
Leroy: Could you like.. hold on, I rolled this wish when we kissed and I just NEED to fulfil it.
Mimi: oh, okay.


Leroy: BRB.


Leroy: MUST BRUSH TEETH THREE TIMES! Must. Must. Must.
...that's just rude. Seriously.
Leroy: GERMS MIGHT KILL ME!
Whatever, at least you're not mean about it.



And then Mimi stepped in and started crying.


Oh wait, she's fine.


No.. she's not.

What in the world...


That's it for this first round. We'll see how the legacy develops soon :)
Oh and my simself gave birth to a girl she/the game named JoAnna. Rejoice.
 
 
Tags: chimeree, founder, rainbow
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 18 comments